Class Roster – 1970

List of BCHS ’70 Classmates

 Photos of the BCHS Class of 70 are also available.

The list below was compiled from 1968, 1969 and 1970 yearbooks and the list of graduates inserted in our diplomas and the post-graduates who returned for extra classwork. We’ll be editing this roster to add more information make it look neater later.

Adams, Thelma                           ’68 – ’70          Raysal  

Addair, Oliver “Hammy”           ’69 – ’70           Raysal

Addair, Benjamin Ross              ‘69                  English

Addair, Sarita                           ’68 – ’70           Raysal

Addington, Duard                     ’68 – ’70           Vallscreek

Akers. Carol                              G- ’70              Bartley

Allen, Harry                              ’68                   Vallscreek

Asbury, Charles                        ’69                   Horsepen

Asbury, Chester                        ’68                   Newhall

Asbury, Roberta                       ’68                   Horsepen

Ayres, Robert (?)                       ’68                   War

Bailey, Gregory                         ’68 – ’70            Coalwood

Baker, Bernice                          ’68                   Berwind

Baker, Jerry                              ’68                   Horsepen

Ballengee, Donald                    ’69                   Raysal

Barnett, Polly                           ’68 – ’70            War

Barrett. Jean                            ’68 – ’70           War

Barron, Glendora                      ’70                   Newhall

Barron, Willie                           G-’70                Newhall

Barton, Gerry                           ’68 – ’70           Berwind

Baylor, Sandra                          ’68 –’70            Berwind

Beard, Charles                          G – ’70             English

Beavers, Kim                             ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Beavers, Roger                         ’68 – ’70           Squire

Beavers, Ronnie (?)                   ’68 – ’69           Bishop

Beavers, Vicki                           ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Billips, Nina                              ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Blankenship, Pattie                  ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Blevins, Eunice                         ’68 – ’69           Raysal

Blevins, Gladys                         ’69 – ’70           Bartley

Bolen, Anthony                        ’68 – ’69           War

Boothe, Tommy Dale                ’70                   Bartley

Bowman, Dwana Gail              Post-graduate    Bartley

Bowman, Shirley                      ’68 – ’70           Squire  

Bowman, Wilma                       ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Brewer, Bonnie                        ’68 – ’70           Newhall

Brewer, Merita Faye                 ’68 – ’70           War

Brewster, Danny                       ’69                   Newhall

Brewster, Darlene Faye            ’68 – ’70           Newhall

Brewster, Donna                       ’69 – ’70           Newhall

Brewster, Johnny                      ’68 – ’70           War

Brewster, Kenneth Wayne        ’68                   War

Brewster, Linda                        ’68 – ’70           Canebrake

Brown, Linda                            ’68 – ‘70           Squire

Burnette, Valerie                     ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Calhoun, Edward “Millard”       ’68                   Atwell

Callahan, Steve                        ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Campbell, Cathy                       ’68 – ’69           War

Campbell, David                       ’68 – ’69           Warriormine

Carico, Linda                             ‘68                   Excelsior

Carr, Marlin                              ’68                   War

Carucci, Rosemary                    ’68 – ’70           Cucumber

Charlton, Debra                        ’68 – ’69           Coalwood

Christian, Lucille                      ’68                   Berwind

Christian, Sandy                        ’68 – ’70           War

Christian, Shelby                       ’68 – ’70           War

Clack, Paul                                ’68 – ’69           Coalwood

Clark, Charles “Chuck”              ’68 – ’70           War

Click, Wilma                             ’68                   Bartley

Cole, Thelma “Gale”                 ’68 & ’70          Caretta

Coleman, Deborah                   ’68 – ’70           Warriormine

Collis, Joshua                            ’68 – ’70           Yukon

Collison, Sharon                       ’68 – ’69           Squire

Comer, Bascom Jr.                    ’68 – ’70           War

Compton,  Bruce                      ’68 – ’70           Squire

Cooper, Anita                           ’68 – ’69           Coalwood

Cooper, Josephine                   ’68 – ’70           Yukon

Courts, Leroy                            Post-graduate   War

Crabtree,  Estel                         ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Crigger, Rocky                          ’68 – ’69           Warriormine

Cyphers, Barry                          ’68 – ’70           Raysal

Cyphers, Peggy                         ’68                   English

Dale, Debbie                            ’68  & ’70         War

Dameron, Terry                         ’69 – ’70           Yukon

Dash, Leonard                          ’68                   Warriormine

Davidson, Jennifer                   Post-graduate   Canbrake

Davis, Lee                                ’68 – ’70           War

Davis, Zelda                              ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Deel, Terry                               ’69                   War

Dellorso, Thea                          ’68 – ’70           War

Delp, Dorothy                          ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Deskins, Jerry                           ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Deskins, Margarette                 ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Deskins, Mary Jane                   ’68 – ’70           English

Deskins, Patricia “Pat”              ’68                   Atwell

Deskins, Peggy                                      ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Deskins, Wayne                        ’68 – ’69           English

Diviak, Judy                              ’69 – ’70           Raysal

Druggish, Robert S.                   G – ’70             Raysal

Duncan, Henrietta                    ’68 – ’70           Horsepen

Dye, Annette                            G – ’70             Berwind

Dye, Clayton Barney                 ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Dykes, Lawrence                      ’69 – ’70           Bishop

Dykes, William                         ’68 – ’70           Bishop

Earls, Terry                               ’68 – ’70           Canebrake

Ferguson, Herman                    ’68 – ’70           Yukon

Foley, Patricia                          ’68                   Raysal

Fritz, Roy                                  ’68                   Vallscreek

Gilbert, Dennis                         G – ’70             War

Gilbert, Jackie Michele             ’68                   Caretta

Gillon, Annie                            ’68                   Coalwood

Gray,  Linda Sue                        ’68 – ’69           Raysal

Griffith, Drema                        ’68 – ’70           Raysal

Hagerman, Donna                    ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Hagy, Abra                                ’68                   War

Hagy, Kim                                 ’68 & ’70          Warriormine

Hairston, Dreama                      ’68 – ’69           Newhall

Hairston, Mary Elizabeth “Liz”   ’68 & ’70          Bishop

Hale, Edward                            ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Hale, Jerry                                ’68 – ’69           Squire

Hale, Yvonne                            ’68 – ’69           Raysal

Hamilton, Ernest                      ’68 – ’70           Atwell

Hamilton, Velvet                      ’68                   Squire

Handy, Ann                              ’68 – ’70           War

Handy, Debra                           ’68 – ’70           War

Harmon, Darlene                      ’68                   War

Harrison, Irvin                          ’68                   War

Hash, William                           ’68 – ’69           English

Hess,  Mickey                            ’68                   Newhall

Hicks, Carol  (?)                         ’68                   War

Hicks, Edward                           ‘68 – ’70           Raysal

Hicks, Janie                              ’68 – ’70           War

Hicks, Judy  (?)                          ’69                   Berwind

Hicks, Lonnie                            ’69                   War

Hicks, Wilma                            ’68 – ’69           War

Hite, Debra                              ’68 – ’70           Raysal

Holcomb, Rebecca                   ’68 – ’70          Berwind

Holland, Richard                       ’68 – ’69           Atwell

Honaker, Debbie                      ’68                   Caretta

Hudson, Octavia                       ’68 – ’69           Coalwood

Hurd, Clint                               ’68 – ’69           Yukon

Hylton, Reginia                         ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Hylton, Ronnie                        ’68                   War

Jenkins,  James Clarence           ’68 – ’69           War

Jimerson, Dora                         ’68                   Newhall

Johnson, Curtis                         ’68 – ’70           Excelsior

Johnson, Dickie                        ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Johnson, Jackie                        ’68 – ’70           War

Johnson, Jimmy                        ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Johnson, Willie                        G – ’70             War

Jones, James                             ’68                   Berwind

Jones, Linda                              ’70                   Bartley

Jones, William C.                      G – ’70             Coalwood

Jordan, Sandra                          G – ’70             Coalwood

Keene, Debbie                         ’68 – ’70           Squire

Keith, Marva                             ’69                   Excelsior

Kibbey, Violet                          ’69                   English

Kirk, Ballard                              ’68 – ’70           English

Kitts,  Joyce                              ’68                   Squire

Laws, James                             ’68 & ’70          Bartley

Laws, Jane Ellen                       ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Lawson, Jerry                           ’68 – ’70           Warriormine

Lemons, Patricia                       ’69 – ’70           War

Logan, Deborah                        ’68 – ’70           Yukon

Logan, Jerry                              ’68 – ’69           Coalwood

McGee, Rosa (?)                        ’68                   Coalwood

McGhee, Patrick                       ’68 & ’70          Yukon   

McGraw, Wilma  (?)                  ’68                   Caretta

McKinney, James                      ’68 – ’70           English

Mabe, Donna                           ’68 – ’70           Berwind

Marrs, Braxton                         ’68 – ’70           Horsepen

Marshall, Debra                        ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Marshall,  Michael                    ’68 – ’70           Yukon

Martin, Barbara                        ’68 – ’70           War

Mason, Evelyn                          ’68                   Berwind

Mayberry, Beverly                    ’68                   Bartley

Mikles, Ray                               ’68                   Coalwood

Mitchell, Robert                       ’68                   Berwind

Mitchell, Virgil                         ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Monroe, Francis “Jinx”             ’68 – ’70           Excelsior

Montgomery, Margo                 ’70                   Squire

Montgomery, Mary                  ’69 – ’70           Coalwood

Mott, Camilla                           ’68 – ’69           Bishop

Mullens, Tom                           ’68 – ’70           War

Mullins,  Darlene  (?)                ’68                   Berwind

Mullins, David                          ’70                   Raysal

Muncey, Barbara                      ’68 – ’70           War

Muncy, Jerry                            ’68 – ’70           Warriormine

Murray, Susan “Dianne”           ’68 – ’69           Squire

Mutter, David                          ’68 – ’69           Raysal

Null, Nick                                 ’68 – ’70           War

Oliver,  Jerry                             ’68 & ’70          Vallscreek

O’Neal,  Robert                        ’68                   War

Overton, Doris  (?)                    G – ’70             Bishop

Pack, Rebecca                          ’68 – ’70           Warriormine

Padgett, Ronald                        ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Partridge, Evelyn                      ’68 – ’69           Yukon

Pauley, Dennis                         ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Payne, Ralph “Butch”               ’68 – ’70           War

Payne, Stuart                            ’68 – ’70           Yukon

Pennington,  Clifford                ’68 – ’70           Newhall

Perry, Doris                              ’68 – ’69           Vallscreek

Perry, Ernestine                                   ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Perry, Willie E.                          G – ’70             Coalwood

Porter, Buddy                           ’68 & ’70          Bartley

Porter, Carol                            ’68 – ’70           Warriormine

Porter, Tommy                        ’68                   Warriormine

Powers, Kenneth                      ’68 –’70            Warriormine

Prater, Frances “Rheama”         ’68 – ’69           English

Premo, Tony                             ’68 – ’69           War

Preston, Jerome                       ’68 –’70            Newhall

Pruitt, Bobbie                          ’68 – ’70           Cucumber

Pruitt, Verner Greg                   ’68 –’70            Raysal

Puckett, Stanley                       ’68 – ’70           Raysal

Quesenberry, Drema G             ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Quesenberry,  Drema L            ’69                   Newhall

Redd, Debbie                           ’68 –’69            Canebrake

Richardson, Beverly                  ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Richardson, Dennis                   ‘68 – ’70           Caretta

Riffe, Mike                               ’69                   War

Riley, Janice                             ’68 – ’70           Berwind

Roberts, Rosie                          ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Robinson, Drema                      ‘68 – ’70           Vallscreek

Roberts, William Elza                G – ’70             Caretta

Rose, Cara                                ’68                   Berwind

Rose, Harold                             ’69                   Squire

Rose, Kenneth                          ’68 – ’70           Squire

Rose, Sandra                             ’68                   Squire

Sellars, Jeanette “Johnnie”        ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Short, Katherine                       ’68 – ’70           Raysal

Sims, Allan                               ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Sizemore, Michael                    ’68                   Newhall

Smith, Brenda                          ’68 – ’70           Berwind

Smith, Denise                           ’68 – ’70           Yukon

Sparks, Debbie                         ’68 – ’70           Berwind

Sparks, Linda                            ’68 – ’70           Squire

Sparks, Robert                         ’68                   Squire

Spence, Harold                         ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Stanley, Debra                          ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Stanley, Ray                              ’68 – ’70           Berwind

Stasheen, Darlene                    ’68 – ’70           Newhall

Stephens, Cathy                       ’68 – ’70           Newhall

Stevens, Beverly  (?)                 ’69                   Yukon

Stinson, Karen                          ’68 – ’69           Bartley

Stutso, Joe                               ’68 – ’70           War

Stutso, Jowana                         ’68 – ’70           War

Tartt, Thomas                           ’68 – ’70           Canebrake

Tickle, Roger                            ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Turpin,  Patty                           ’68 – ’70           Squire

Turpin, Sandra                          ’68 – ’70           Coalwood

Turpin, Tyrone                          ’68 – ’69           Coalwood

Uhl, Terry                                 ’68 – ’70           Squire

Vance, Ferrell                          ’68 – ’70           Caretta

VanPelt, Sandra  (?)                  ’69                   Vallscreek

Vernon, Ronald                        ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Walker, Debbie                        Post-graduate   Berwind

Walker, Teresa “Terry”             ’68 –’70            Berwind

Wallace, Charles                       ’68 – ’70           War

Walsh, David                            ’69                   Bartley

Ward, Berlie Kay                      ’68                   Yukon

Wells, Drema                           ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Wesley, Margaret Sharon          ’68                   War

Whitt,  Darlene                        ’68 – ’70           Squire

Whitt, Gloria                            ’68 – ’69           Cucumber

Whitt, Mary                              ’68 – ’70           Squire

Whitt, Mike                              ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Williams, George                      ’68 – ’70           War

Williams, Kathy                        ’68 – ’70           War

Wison, Odell                            ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Wolfe, Danny                           ’68 – ’70           Caretta

Wood, Donna                           ’68 – ’70           Bartley

Woody, Conrad                        ’68 – ’70           War

York, Bonnie                             ’68                   War

York,  Ronnie                           ’68                   War

264 Classmates ( Bartley 53) . (Berwind 79) , (Coalwood 51) , (War 77),  (Post-graduates 4)